Rowing completes day one of Crew Classic

April 1, 2017

Live Video | Live Results | Photo Gallery 

SAN DIEGO - The San Diego State rowing team wrapped day one at the 44th annual San Diego Crew Classic on Saturday. The Aztecs entered four boats on Saturday, and will advance to two petite and two grand finals on Sunday.

SDSU started the morning with the women's collegiate varsity eight at 7:52 a.m. in heat A, where the Aztecs clocked a second place finish at 6:55.237 behind Stanford's lightweight crew (6:47.573), and ahead of Sacramento State (6:57.389), Southern Methodist (7:03.486) and Villanova (7:18.548). The boat's second place finish allows the crew to advance to the grand final tomorrow, scheduled for 10 a.m. where they will face Stanford, Sacramento State, Tennessee, Loyola Marymount and George Washington University.

In the second outing at 9:12 a.m., the Aztec varsity four boat finished in third at 7:55.639 behind Wisconsin (7:17.892) and Washington State (7:33.961), and ahead of Saint Mary's (8:19.446). SDSU will advance to the petite final for the varsity four boats, set for Sunday at 8:56 a.m., where they will face Saint Mary's, UC Santa Barbara, Notre Dame, Orange Coast College and UCLA.

The second varsity eight races began at 10 a.m., and the Aztec boat logged a fourth-place, 6:52.180 finish. Wisconsin held the first place spot (6:34.741) ahead of Washington State (6:40.777). The University of British Columbia remained neck and neck with the Aztecs and ultimately edged SDSU by fractions of a second (6:52.171) for a third place finish while Santa Clara was the last boat in at 7:29.351. SDSU will advance to the second varsity eight petite final tomorrow morning at 8:40 a.m., and will face UBC, Sac State, LMU, USD and Saint Mary's.

The final race for the Aztecs on Saturday was the women's collegiate novice eight preliminary at 11:08 a.m. where they finished fourth of seven in 7:25.953. Ahead of SDSU was UT Austin (7:01.298), UBC (7:12.557), and UCLA (7:23.269). Behind the Aztecs were UCSB (7:30.757), Sac State (7:31.177) and LMU (7:35.925). All seven boats from the novice eight will advance to the grand final tomorrow morning at 9:28 a.m.

Also on deck for Sunday is the Women's Collegiate 4+ B Final at 12:04 p.m. In this event, SDSU's second four crew will race against University of Southern California, UCLA, Sac State, University of Tennessee, SMU and UCSB.

Links to live results and live video for Sunday's events will be available at GoAztecs.com

Results
Women's Collegiate V8 Heat A:

1. Stanford Ltwght. Women - 6:47.573
2. SDSU - 6:55.237
3. Sacramento State - 6:57.389
4. Southern Methodist - 7:03.486
5. Villanova - 7:18.548

Women's Collegiate Varsity 4+ Heat C
1. Wisconsin - 7:17.892
2. Washington State - 7:33.961
3. SDSU - 7:55.639
4. Saint Mary's - 8:19.446

Women's Collegiate 2V8 Heat C
1. Wisconsin - 6:34.741
2. Washington State - 6:40.777
3. University of British Columbia - 6:52.171
4. SDSU - 6:52.180
5. Santa Clara - 7:29.351

Women's Collegiate 3V8 Primary
1. UT Austin - 7:01.298
2. University of British Columbia - 7:12.557
3. UCLA - 7:23.269
4. SDSU - 7:25.953
5. UCSB - 7:30.757
6. Sac State - 7:31.177
7. LMU - 7:35.925

Lineups:
Varsity Eight: Brynn Danvers (bow), Gina Bourke (two), Christa Carrillo (three), Bianca van Dyk (four), Hannah Gasser (five), Isabelle Paul (six), Sara Avery (seven), Madeline Bernard (stroke), Cassandra Houy (coxswain).

Varsity Four: Mycayla Smith (bow), Oona Albertson (two), Laura Keane (three), Daria Peck (stroke), Rachel Gemperle (coxswain).

Second Eight: Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Brooke Hepner (three), Laurie Tenenbaum (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Emaleigh White (six), Tara Montgomery (seven), Lauren Allen (stroke), Alyssa Lua (coxswain).

Third Eight (Novice Eight): Malia Metkiff (bow), Hanna Carney (two), Brooke Boron (three), Sophia Holbrook (four), Rebecca Sievers (five), Maia Graham (six), Michaela Setiawan (seven), Erica Ortiz (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

TOP HEADLINES
TWITTER
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago