Sunday, Oct 26
Row for the Cure
San Diego, Calif. (Mission Bay)
7:00 AM PT
Sunday, Nov 9
San Diego Fall Classic
San Diego, Calif. (Mission Bay)
7:00 AM PT
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Aztec Crew Competes At Newport Autumn Rowing Festival

SDSU continued its fall competitive season on Sunday as it competed at the annual Newport Autumn Rowing Festival.
SDSU continued its fall competitive season on Sunday as it competed at the annual Newport Autumn Rowing Festival.

Nov. 5, 2012

NEWPORT BEACH, Calif. - The San Diego State rowing team continued its fall competitive season on Sunday as it competed at the annual Newport Autumn Rowing Festival. The Aztecs had a total of five boats competing in two categories and turned in a third-place finish in one of those classifications.

In the Open Eight event, SDSU's "A" boat captured eighth place with a time of 16:18. The crew team included Jennifer Miller (Cox), Chelsee Brewster (stroke), Sarah Gannon (seven), Romaine Desclos (six), Vivianna Smith (five), Peggy Tio (four), Sophie Poser (three), Kaitlyn Goss (two) and Elizabeth West (bow).

The Aztecs' "B" entry in the Open Eight, meanwhile, took 12th place. That boat consisted of Courtney Siemsen (cox), Rae Backens (stroke), Alexandra Accornero (seven), Cassandra Wilson (six), Chandler Cole (five), Veronica McLean (four), Sarah Winfield (three), Sarah Hultin (two) and Samantha Flores (bow).

In the Frost/Novice Eight race, San Diego State's "A" boat captured third place with a time of 16:11 as it finished behind entries from University of San Diego and UCLA. SDSU's entry was crewed by Stephanie Norviel (cox), Lindsey Garagozzo (stroke), Julia Brockherde (seven), Vera Brockherde (six), Mackenzie Morgan (five), Michaela Gentosi (four), Devon Cason (three), Mariah Sullivan (two) and Patricia Gabbard (bow).

The Aztec "C" boat of Kaitlyn True (cox), Elise Newton (stroke), Allison Litzinger (seven), Lise Arnesen (six), Molly Jacobs (five), Hillary Lupo (four), Katherine Carrasco (three), Rylee Umstead (two), Brooke Dye (bow) finished sixth in 17:41. The "B" boat, meanwhile, came in 7th with a time of 17:43 and consisted of Gina Navarro (cox), Lauren Nielsen (stroke), Kelsey Meksto (seven), Jennie Ann Imbsen (six), Jessica Haggard (five), Elizabeth Edmonds (four), Miranda Orsinelli-Rivers (three), Alisabeth Settoon (two), Stephanie Osmond (bow)

Up next for the SDSU rowers is the team's annual Alumni Day, which will be held on Saturday, Nov. 10, at 8:00 a.m. at Mission Bay. The team will be back in action the following day as it competes at the annual San Diego Fall Classic at Mission Bay beginning at 8:00 a.m.

NEWPORT AUTUMN ROWING FESTIVAL RESULTS
Open Eight
1. UCLA A...........14:51
2. UCLA C...........15:08
3. USD A.............15:35
4. UCLA B...........15:36
5. Stanford.........15:40
6. LMU A............16:01
7. USD B............16:06
8. SDSU A..........16:18
9. UCSD A..........16:23
10. UCSB...........16:32
11. UCI A...........16:42
12. SDSU B........16:43
13. OCC A..........17:08
14. UCSD B........17:08
15. UCSD C........17:11
16. USD C..........17:14
17. LMU B..........17:16
18. UCI B...........17:28
19. OCC B..........17:32

Frosh/Novice Eight 1. USD A.............16:00 2. UCLA.............16:05 3. SDSU A..........16:11 4. USC A............16:25 5. USD B............17:20 6. SDSU C..........17:41 7. SDSU B..........17:43 8. Stanford A......17:58 9. CSULB...........18:12 10. OCC A..........18:27 11. USC B..........18:35 12. OCC B..........18:41 13. Stanford B....18:51 14. OCC C..........19:04 15. UCI B............21:07 16. ASU..............21:21 17. UCI A............22:00