Rowing races at San Diego Fall Classic

Nov. 12, 2017

SAN DIEGO - The San Diego State rowing team participated in the San Diego Fall Classic Sunday morning, hosted by the San Diego Rowing Club on Mission Bay. The Aztecs nabbed first place in the open eight race and second place in the novice eight.

"All six of our boats raced really well today," head coach Bill Zack said. "We had 51 women race and they showed great spirit and depth on the team. The first eight winning shows that everything we are emphasizing in practice is working well."

SDSU raced four boats total in the open eight at 7:30 a.m., with the SDSU A boat leading the pack with a first place finish, cruising past UC Santa Barbara A , UC San Diego A, University of San Diego A , University of Portland A and UP B. The SDSU B finished seventh , with the SDSU D boat close behind. UCSB C and USD B rounded out the top ten, while SDSU C came in 11th, followed by UCSB B, UCSD B and Orange Coast College A.

In the novice eight at 8:45 a.m., the SDSU A was unable to edge past USC, and the Aztecs followed close behind to claim second place. SDSU's A boat beat out its other competition by a large margin, as the OCC A boat was the next crew in nearly two minutes later, followed by Arizona State, OCC B and USD A. The SDSU B finished seventh and was followed by Long Beach State.

"Everybody is excited to continue working diligently toward success in the spring racing season," Zack said. "Special thanks to the San Diego Rowing Club for hosting the regatta."

SDSU will spend the next few months preparing for its spring season, which opens with a scrimmage against Minnesota on Feb. 2, 2018. The Aztecs are set to take on the Golden Gophers at 7 a.m. on Mission Bay that first Saturday in February.

Results:
Open 8+

SDSU A
UCSB A
UCSD A
USD A
UP A
UP B
SDSU B
SDSU D
UCSB C
USD B
SDSU C
UCSB B
UCSD B
OCC A

Novice 8+
USC
SDSU A
OCC A
ASU
OCC B
USD
SDSU B
LBSU

Lineups:
Open 8+

SDSU A: Hannah Norris (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Gina Bourke (three), Sara Avery (four), Isabelle Paul (five), Kaytlin Barker (six), Brynn Danvers (seven), Hannah Gasser (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

SDSU B: Laura Keane (bow), Maia Graham (two), Bianca van Dyk (three), Alana Grollo (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Emaleigh White (six), Brooke Hepner (seven), Lauren Allen (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

SDSU C: Hannah Carney (bow), Mikayla Moss (two), Madeline Bernard (three), Laurie Tenenbaum (four), Brooke Boron (five), Mycayla Smith (six), Maire Shannon Malloy (seven), Daria Peck (stroke), Rachel Gemperle (coxswain).

SDSU D: Malia Metkiff (bow), Amanda Lee (two), MaKenzee Pereira (three), Kaitlyn Stathas (four), Victoria Waiaileale (five), Carly Turner (six), Abby Tjepkema (seven), Kirsten Gyorgy (stroke), Jannette Hermosa (coxswain).

Novice 8+
SDSU A: Kamryn Whitworth (bow), Grace Reginato (two), Naomi Marroquin (three), Anastasia Vontzou (four), Michelle Jacob (five), Julia Camillucci (six), Maire Shannon Malloy (seven), Kaytlin Barker (stroke), Charlie Toffel (coxswain).

SDSU B: Camryn Cook (bow), Hannah Case (two), Aubrey Vanderpol (three), Dani Spurrier (four), Jane Ferguson (five), Erin Mossette (six), Sophie Showalter (seven), Brooke Clarke (stroke), Juliana Santiago (coxswain).

TOP HEADLINES
TWITTER
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago