Ashley Henderson Wins 60 and 200 at New Mexico Team Invitational

Ashley Henderson won both the 60 and the 200 at the New Mexico Team Invitational on Saturday.
Jan. 27, 2018

Complete Results

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Ashley Henderson won both the 60 and the 200 to pace the San Diego State track and field team Saturday at the New Mexico Team Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M.

Henderson easily won the 60 in 7.30 (second place was 7.43), bettering her time of 7.41 in the prelims, and took home the 200 in 23.16 (No. 2 was 23.58). The altitude adjusted 23.23 is the eighth-fastest time in the country this year. Henderson is undefeated on the year in final events against collegiate competition.

Henderson, who on Jan. 16 was named the MW Track Athlete of the Week, was joined with victories by Bonnie Draxler in the pole vault and Lisa-Anne Barrow in the long jump. Draxler, the MW Field Athlete of the Week on Jan. 16, kept up her undefeated streak against collegiate competition with a win in the pole vault in 13 feet, 4 ¼ inches (4.07), while Barrow won the long jump in 19-00.00 (5.79m) and finished eighth in the 200 in 24.91.

Jalyn Harris came in third in the 400 in 56.30 and Asia Smith took third in the long jump with a leap of 18-05.00 (5.61m). Smith was also 10th in the high jump as the top Aztec finisher in 5-03.25 (1.61m).

Rochene Smith added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (24.54) and a fifth-place effort in the 60 (7.53), while Je'Neal Ainsworth was fourth in the triple jump in 39-04.00 (11.99m).

Ellison Grove (800 meters, 2:11.01), Marissa Berry (pole vault, 12-04.50 (3.77m)) and Jelena McNown (long jump, 17-11.50 (5.47m)) each tallied a fifth-place showing in their respective event, while Rachel Craft (eighth in pole vault, 11-04.50 (3.47m)), Callista Fletcher (eighth in 60, 7.69)) and Taylor Alexander (ninth in pole vault, 11-04.50 (3.47m)) each finished in the top 10 in their event.

Despite not taking a full compliment of athletes, the Aztecs took third of the eight teams with 84.5 points, only trailing Texas State (120) and the host Lobos (89).

SDSU continues its three-week stretch of meets at the Albuquerque Convention Center with the Don Kirby Collegiate Invitational on Feb. 9-10.

New Mexico Team Invitational Results
Albuquerque Convention Center -- Albuquerque, N.M.
January 27, 2018

Team Results (out of 8 teams)
1. Texas State - 120
2. New Mexico - 89
3. San Diego State - 84.5
4. Washington State - 69.5
5. Utah State - 61.6
6. Grand Canyon - 59.5
7. TCU - 54
8. New Mexico State - 34

Individual Results (SDSU and Top 5 only)

60 Meters (prelims) (out of 22 entrants)
1. Ashley Henderson (SDSU) - 7.41q
4. Rochene Smith (SDSU) - 7.52q
8. Callista Fletcher (SDSU) - 7.64q
11. Jalyn Harris (SDSU) - 7.77
15. Lakin Hatcher (SDSU) - 7.99
20. Je'Neal Ainswoth (SDSU) - 8.44

60 Meters (finals) (out of 8 entrants)
1. Ashley Henderson (SDSU) - 7.30
5. Rochene Smith (SDSU) - 7.53
8. Callista Fletcher (SDSU) - 7.69

200 Meters (out of 28 entrants)
1. Ashley Henderson (SDSU) - 23.16
4. Rochene Smith (SDSU) - 24.54
8. Lisa-Anne Barrow (SDSU) - 24.91
10. Callista Fletcher (SDSU) - 25.03
11. Lakin Hatcher (SDSU) - 25.07

400 Meters (out of 20 entrants)
1. Kayla Heard (TCU) - 54.98
3. Jalyn Harris (SDSU) - 56.30

800 Meters (out of 17 entrants)
1. Cory McGee (New Balance) - 2:05.28
5. Ellison Grove (SDSU) - 2:11.01
15. Cindy Flores (SDSU) - 2:22.81

Mile (out of 19 entrants)
1. Charlotte Prouse (New Mexico) - 4:47.63
16. Cindy Flores (SDSU) - 5:30.00

60-Meter Hurdles (prelims) (out of 21 entrants)
1. Kylah Smith (Texas State) - 8.55q
12. Asia Smith (SDSU) - 8.94

High Jump (out of 15 entrants)
1. Ada'ora Chigbo (New Mexico) - 5-10.75 (1.80m)
10. Asia Smith (SDSU) - 5-03.25 (1.61m)
12. Hannah Taylor (SDSU) - 5-01.25 (1.56m)
14. Jelena McNown (SDSU) - 5-01.25 (1.56m)

Pole Vault (out of 12 entrants)
1. Bonnie Draxler (SDSU) - 13-04.25 (4.07m)
5. Marissa Berry (SDSU) - 12-04.50 (3.77m)
8. Rachel Craft (SDSU) - 11-04.50 (3.47m)
9. Taylor Alexander (SDSU) - 11-04.50 (3.47m)

Long Jump (out of 19 entrants)
1. Lisa-Anne Barrow (SDSU) - 19-00.00 (5.79m)
3. Asia Smith (SDSU) - 18-05.00 (5.61m)
5. Jelena McNown (SDSU) - 17-11.50 (5.47m)
15. Hannah Taylor (SDSU) - 16-11.25 (5.16m)

Triple Jump (out of 12 entrants)
1. Mylana Hearn (Texas State) - 42-05.25 (12.93m)
4. Je'Neal Ainsworth (SDSU) - 39-04.00 (11.99m)

Shot Put (out of 18 entrants)
1. Brenn Flint (Utah State) - 52-01.25 (15.88m)
15. Asia Smith (SDSU) - 37-03.75 (11.37m)
16. Kambridge Van Der Veur (SDSU) - 36-09.75 (11.22m)

TOP HEADLINES
TWITTER
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago