Friday, Jan 16
NAU Friday Night Duals
Flagstaff, Ariz.
TBA 
Friday, Jan 30
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
Saturday, Jan 31
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track and Field Completes The Florida Relays With Two Top-Five Finishes

Junior Tonette Dyer ran the lead-off leg on the school's fifth-fastest 4x400-meter relay.
Junior Tonette Dyer ran the lead-off leg on the school's fifth-fastest 4x400-meter relay.

March 29, 2003

SAN DIEGO - The San Diego State women's track and field team rounded out the 60th Annual Coca-Cola Florida Relays in Gainesville, Fla., Saturday with two more top-five finishes in the relay events at the Percy Beard Track and Field Complex.

The Aztecs recorded their seventh NCAA regional qualifying time/mark of the meet, posting a fifth-place time of 3:36.67 in the 4x400-meter relay. The team of junior Tonette Dyer (Shreveport, La.), senior Jini Hogg (San Francisco, Calif.), freshman Bianca McNair (Portland, Ore.) and junior Nicole Ireland (Las Vegas, Nev.) ran the school's fifth-fastest time in the event.

Another of the team's relays excelled on Saturday with freshman Jamillah Titus (American Canyon, Calif.), junior Hollann Givens (San Diego, Calif.) and seniors Kylie Edwards (Geelong, Australia) and Alicia Stewart (Costa Mesa, Calif.) finishing with the second-fastest time in school history (11:53.59) in the distance medley relay.

Other SDSU student-athletes competing in day two of the Florida Relays included junior Candace Hill (San Diego, Calif.) in the discus (141-01 - 9th), senior Jesika Englebretson (Salinas, Calif.) in the pole vault (11-04.25 - t9th), sophomore Megan Schauermann (Vancouver, Wash.) in the triple jump (37-05.25 - 14th) and the 4x100-meter relay (46.64 - 6th).

San Diego State will head back to California next meet for a tri-meet at Cal State Northridge on April 5.

Florida Relay Results (Aztecs only)

Invitational Discus
9. Candace Hill	141-01

Invitational Pole Vault T9th. Jesika Englebretson 11-04.25 - Shayla Balentine NH

Invitational Triple Jump 14. Megan Schauermann 37-05.25

4x100-meter relay 6. Smedley, Dyer, Hogg, Ireland 46.62

4x400-meter relay 5. Dyer, Hogg, McNair, Ireland 3:36.67

Distance Medley Relay 4. Titus, Givens, Edwards, Stewart 11:53.59

Print  Printer-friendly format Email a friend  Email this article