Friday, Jan 16
NAU Friday Night Duals
Flagstaff, Ariz.
TBA 
Friday, Jan 30
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
Saturday, Jan 31
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
SDSU Track & Field's 4x200 Earns Title At Sea Ray Relays

Heather Heron posted NCAA regional qualifying efforts in both of her events Friday in Tennessee.
Heather Heron posted NCAA regional qualifying efforts in both of her events Friday in Tennessee.

April 9, 2004

SAN DIEGO - The San Diego State women's track and field team kicked off the 38th annual Sea Ray Relays with an event title and three other top-five finishes Friday at the Tom Black Track in Knoxville, Tenn.

The Aztecs' 4x200 relay logged the second-fastest time in school history, finishing in 1:33.31, and trailing only the SDSU record of 1:32.99 set a year ago. SDSU beat out 16 other schools Friday, including runner-up Speed Elite Track Club, which crossed the line in 1:33.67.

SDSU junior Marie Nilsson (Kil, Sweden) continued to make her mark in the Aztec distance rankings, posting the school's best time since 1982 in the 3,000 meters of 9:39.01. Nilsson's time earned her a fifth place at Friday's meet, but puts her fourth in the SDSU all-time top 10.

Aztec pole vaulters Shayla Balentine (Los Osos, Calif.) and Erin Asay (San Diego, Calif.) accounted for the team's other two, top-five finishes, taking third and fourth overall with an NCAA provisional qualifying height of 12-07.50.

Other highlights on the day included Jamillah Titus' (American Canyon, Calif.) team season best in the 800 meters (2:10.96 - 11th) and Heather Heron's (Yakima, Wash.) pair of NCAA regional qualifying times in the hurdle events.

SDSU concludes action at the Sea Ray Relays Saturday, beginning at 12:40 a.m. EDT.

2004 Sea Ray Relays
Tom Black Track - Knoxville, Tenn.

SDSU Results

100 Meters - Open Division
24. Jillita Griffin 12.23
30. Vonnie Fulford 12.31

400 Meters
10. Larnie Boyd 54.75
20. Bianca McNair 55.77
25. Hollann Givens 56.27
36. Nicole Rothert 58.07

800 Meters
11. Jamillah Titus 2:10.96
31. Jackie Duncan 2:15.43

1,500 Meters
40. Celeste Tyson 4:55.95

3,000 Meters
5. Marie Nilsson 9:39.01 (No. 4 in school history; fastest since 1982)
22. Christal Cuadra 10:20.55

100 Hurdles
8. Nicole Ireland 13.77^
9. Heather Heron 13.84^
29. Janine Polischuk 14.72

400 Hurdles
13. Heather Heron 1:00.12^
27. Janine Polischuk 1:02.57
36. Nicole Rothert 1:06.53

4x200 Relay
1. SDSU 1:33.31 (No. 2 in school history)

High Jump
T14. Jamillah Titus 5-04.25

Pole Vault
3. Shayla Balentine 12-07.50^
4. Erin Asay 12-07.50^
15. Cara Walker 10-11.75

Triple Jump
18. Hollann Givens 38-00.75

^ = NCAA regional qualifying time/mark