Thursday, Apr 24
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
TBA 
Friday, Apr 25
Triton Invitational
San Diego, Calif. (UCSD)
11:00 AM PT
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
TBA 
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
SDSU Track & Field Fourth After Seven Events At MWC Championships

Lital Azulay became the first Aztec since 1998 to place in the 10,000 (38:47.18) at a conference meet on Friday.
Lital Azulay became the first Aztec since 1998 to place in the 10,000 (38:47.18) at a conference meet on Friday.

May 13, 2005

Results

FORT COLLINS, Colo. - The San Diego State track & field team is in fourth place overall heading into the final day of the Mountain West Conference championships in Fort Collins, Colo. The Aztecs have 18 points through seven events and trail Colorado State (94 pts.), defending champion Brigham Young (79) and Utah (34) Friday at Jack Christensen Track.

Lital Azulay (Holon, Israel) finished fourth in the 10,000-meter run (38 minutes, 47.18 seconds) to become the first SDSU student-athlete to place in the event at a conference meet since 1998 (Michelle Cox).

Senior Tori Respass-Parsons (Hayward, Calif.) took fifth in the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 7 1/4 inches, while Janine Polischuk (Regina, Saskatchewan) was eighth in the event (18-3 3/4), a day after finishing third in the heptathlon.

Eight Aztecs qualified for Saturday's finals in four different events, highlighted by first-place performances by senior Heather Heron (Yakima, Wash.) (13.48) in the 100-hurdles and junior Nicole Carmier (Elk Grove, Calif.) in the 800 (2:11.71). Heron also ran a NCAA regional time in the 400 hurdles (59.60) to advance to tomorrow's final.

The 2005 Mountain West Conference Track & Field Championships conclude Saturday, beginning at 11 a.m. MDT (field events) and 11:30 a.m. (track events), respectively.

2005 Mountain West Conference Track & Field Championships
Colorado State - Fort Collins, Colo. - Jack Christensen Track

Team Scores After Seven Events
1. Colorado St. 94
2. BYU 79
3. Utah 34
4. SDSU 18
5. UNLV 14
T-6. Air Force 12
T-6. Wyoming 12
8. New Mexico 10

Individual Results
Q = qualified for Saturday's finals
100 (Qualifying Heats)
6. Tori Respass-Parsons, 12.26q
7. Vonnie Fulford, 12.31q
8. Sherraine Pencil, 12.34q

200 (Qualifying Heats)
10. Larnie Boyd, 24.87
11. Tori Respass-Parsons, 24.92
13. Vonnie Fulford, 25.12
14. Sherraine Pencil. 25.21
15. Brittani Dudley, 25.41
19. Raquel Butler, 25.75

400 (Qualifying Heats)
10. Larnie Boyd, 56.71
12. Raquel Butler, 57.54
14. Brittani Dudley, 57.80

800 (Qualifying Heats)
1. Nicole Carmier, 2:11.71q
6. Lisa Naucler, 2:14.45q
8. Jackie Duncan, 2:15.46q
11. Jenna Loftus, 2:21.65
13. Briana Powell, 2:22.62
14. Nicole Rothert, 2:27.42

10,000 Final
4. Lital Azulay, 38:47.18

100 Hurdles (Qualifying Heats)
1. Heather Heron, 13.48q
9. Janine Polischuk, 14.55

400 Hurdles (Qualifying Heats)
2. Heather Heron, 59.60q
8. Janine Polischuk, 62.47q

High Jump Final
7. Nicole Carmier, 5-5
11. Jamillah Titus, 5-3

Long Jump Final
5. Tori Respass-Parsons, 18-7 1/4
8. Janine Polischuk, 18-3 3/4
16. Jennifer Greene, 16-8 1/2