Saturday, Apr 19
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
Live Stats 1:00 PM PT
Thursday, Apr 24
Drake Relays
Des Moines, Iowa
TBA 
Friday, Apr 25
Triton Invitational
San Diego, Calif. (UCSD)
11:00 AM PT
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
No. 23 Track and Field Heads to New Mexico Classic

Maderia Toatley and the Aztecs travel to the New Mexico Classic this weekend.
Maderia Toatley and the Aztecs travel to the New Mexico Classic this weekend.

Jan. 31, 2013

SAN DIEGO -

Get Acrobat Reader SEASON BESTS | Live Stats LIVE RESULTS | Get Acrobat Reader SCHEDULE | Get Acrobat Reader HEAT SHEETS

The 23rd-ranked San Diego State track and field team continues its string of trips to Albuquerque, N.M., this weekend when it competes in the New Mexico Classic on Friday and Saturday.

The Aztecs should expect to be challenged in the non-scoring meet, which features No. 13 Arizona and the host Lobos, and Division II powers Adams State (No. 2) and Western State (No. 12). Other collegiate teams in the meet include Air Force, Colorado Mesa, Colorado School of Mines, CSU-Pueblo, Langston, Metro State, Miami (Fla.), New Mexico Highlands, Tulane, UTEP, Washington and West Texas A&M.

Carmelita Jeter, a gold medalist at the 2012 Olympic Games in the 4x100-meter relay and silver medalist in the 100, will also be competing in the meet at the same venue (Albuquerque Convention Center) which will be hosting the USA Indoor Championships from March 1-3.

Each of SDSU's first three indoor meets - Jan. 19 at Cherry and Silver Invite, this weekend at New Mexico Classic and Feb. 8-9 at Don Kirby Elite Invitational - are at the Albuquerque Convention Center and serve as warm-ups for the championship season. The Mountain West Championships will be hosted by Boise State and will take place in Nampa, Idaho from Feb. 21-23, while the NCAA Championships are slated for March 8-9 in Fayetteville, Ark.

The New Mexico Classic kicks off Friday at 3 p.m. MT with the long jump, while the day concludes for San Diego State with the 200-meter dash at 7 p.m. MT. On Saturday, the shot put gets underway at 10:30 a.m. MT with the 4x400-meter relay ending the two-day meet at 3:20 p.m. MT.

Kristen Brown (60 meters, 60 hurdles, pole vault), Alex Evans (60 hurdles, long jump, triple jump), Allison Reaser (60 hurdles, high jump, long jump) and Shanieka Thomas (400, long jump, triple jump) will each be competing in three events, while Jasmine Burrell (shot put, weight throw), Nicole Oudenaarden (long jump, shot put), Deyna Roberson (400, 600) and Karsen Sper (60 hurdles, high jump) are also slated for multiple events.

Maya Carter (400), LaQuisha Jackson (400) and Maderia Toatley (60) will also be on the track, and Brittany Bozeman (shot put), Ellie Fanaika (weight throw), Brittany Gonter (shot put), Kelsy Hintz (pole vault), Mikayla Howden (weight throw), Carrington Mahr (high jump), Karen Snapper (pole vault) and Holly Waseloff (pole vault) will be competing in field events.

The Aztecs could run one or two 4x400-meter relays as well.

SDSU last competed at the Cherry and Silver Invite on Jan. 19, where Thomas won the triple jump out of 27 entrants with the best mark in the country of 44 feet, 2 ½ inches (13.47 meters). It was also the second-best indoor mark in school history. She also was fourth of 56 in the long jump in 19-02.50 and ran a leg of the fourth-place 4x400-meter relay team. For her efforts, Thomas was named the Mountain West Women's Indoor Track and Field Athlete of the Week on Jan. 22.

Brown, meanwhile, made her San Diego State debut a good one, logging the fifth-best pole vault (12-11.50) in school history and the eighth-fastest 60 hurdles (8.56). Snapper was the final Aztec to post a top-10 finish in program history as her pole vault mark of 12-05.50 tied her for 10th all-time at SDSU.

Live results for the New Mexico Classic can be found here., while complete results will be posted on GoAztecs.com following the conclusion of each day.

New Mexico Classic
Albuquerque Convention Center - Albuquerque, N.M.
Feb. 1-2, 2013

Friday, Feb. 1
3 p.m. MT - Long Jump

Alex Evans
Nicole Oudenaarden
Allison Reaser
Shanieka Thomas

4 p.m. MT - Weight Throw
Jasmine Burrell
Ellie Fanaika
Mikayla Howden

5:30 p.m. MT - 400 Meters
Shanieka Thomas

5:55 p.m. MT - 600 Meters
Deyna Roberson

6:30 p.m. MT - High Jump
Carrington Mahr
Allison Reaser
Karsen Sper

7 p.m. MT - 200 Meters
TBA

Saturday, Feb. 2
10:30 a.m. MT - Shot Put

Brittany Bozeman
Jasmine Burrell
Brittany Gonter
Nicole Oudenaarden

11 a.m. MT - Pole Vault
Kristen Brown
Kelsy Hintz
Karen Snapper
Holly Waseloff

11 a.m. MT - Triple Jump
Alex Evans
Shanieka Thomas

11:30 a.m. MT - 60-Meter Hurdles (prelims)
Kristen Brown
Alex Evans
Allison Reaser
Karsen Sper

Noon MT - 60 Meters (prelims)
Kristen Brown
Maderia Toatley

1:10 p.m. MT - 400 Meters
Maya Carter
LaQuisha Jackson
Deyna Roberson

1:35 p.m. MT - 60-Meter Hurdles (finals)
Top 8 from prelims

1:50 p.m. MT - 60 Meters (finals)
Top 8 from prelims

3:20 p.m. MT - 4x400-Meter Relay
TBA