Saturday, Dec 6
Red and Black All-Comers Meet
San Diego, Calif.
10:00 AM PT
Friday, Jan 16
NAU Friday Night Duals
Flagstaff, Ariz.
TBA 
Friday, Jan 30
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Mountain West Championships Day Two Results

Feb. 28, 2014

Recap

Licensed to Track Timing and Data Management - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/28/2014 06:16 PM
                           MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE
                    2014 Indoor Track & Field Championships
    Cadet Fieldhouse, USAFA, Colorado Springs, CO  - 2/27/2014 to 3/1/2014
                                    Results

Event 32 Women Weight Throw ========================================================================== 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 Kiah Hicks JR Colorado St. 21.37m 70-01.50 ND 19.31m 20.22m FOUL FOUL 21.37m 2 Shreese Daniels JR Wyoming 19.95m 65-05.50 18.89m FOUL 19.95m FOUL FOUL FOUL 3 Hayli Bozarth SR Boise State 19.71m 64-08.00 ND 19.71m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 Meagan McKee SR Fresno State 19.62m 64-04.50 19.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 19.15m 5 Caitlin Byrd JR Fresno State 19.20m 63-00.00 18.25m 18.55m 18.15m FOUL FOUL 19.20m 6 Jasmine Burrell JR San Diego St 18.93m 62-01.25 17.57m 18.79m 18.93m FOUL FOUL FOUL 7 Karyna Armstrong FR Boise State 18.92m 62-01.00 18.77m 18.92m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 8 Cortney Miller SO UNLV 18.25m 59-10.50 FOUL FOUL 18.25m 15.75m FOUL FOUL 9 Monet Jackson JR Colorado St. 17.89m 58-08.50 FOUL FOUL 17.82m 17.89m FOUL FOUL 10 Jessica Sharbono SR Colorado St. 17.71m 58-01.25 ND ND 17.71m 11 Melanie Heslop JR Utah State 17.31m 56-09.50 17.31m FOUL 16.89m 12 Lacie Rasley SO Boise State 17.25m 56-07.25 17.25m FOUL 16.40m 13 Mikayla Howden SO San Diego St 17.13m 56-02.50 17.13m 17.08m FOUL 14 Kerri Simmons SR Nevada 16.41m 53-10.25 ND 16.41m 15.40m 15 Maci Bingham JR Utah State 15.75m 51-08.25 14.55m 15.75m 15.33m 16 Katie Higgins JR Wyoming 15.67m 51-05.00 15.67m FOUL FOUL 17 Becca Bauman SR Air Force 15.03m 49-03.75 13.66m 15.03m FOUL 18 Courtney Hutchinson FR Boise State 13.63m 44-08.75 13.09m 13.63m FOUL -- Keeley Eldredge SR Utah State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 24 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Margo Tucker SR New Mexico 4.02m 13-02.25 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 4.02 4.12 PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO XXX 2 Annie Stirling SO New Mexico 4.02m 13-02.25 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 4.02 4.12 PPP PPP O O XO O XO XXX 3 Holly Waseloff SR San Diego St 4.02m 13-02.25 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 4.02 4.12 PPP PPP O O O XXO XO XXX 4 Allison Jefferies FR Boise State 4.02m 13-02.25 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 4.02 4.12 PPP PPP O O XO O XXO XXX 5 Emily Heisler SR New Mexico 3.82m 12-06.25 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 PPP O XO O O XXX 6 Nathalie Busk SR New Mexico 3.72m 12-02.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 PPP O XO O XXX 7 Paige Shirley SR Air Force 3.72m 12-02.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 PPP XO XXO O XXX 8 Karissa Bell JR Fresno State 3.62m 11-10.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 O O XO XXX 8 Riley Vann SO Air Force 3.62m 11-10.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 PPP O XO XXX 10 Addy Neibauer FR Air Force 3.47m 11-04.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 O O XXX 11 Morgan Griffin SR Colorado St. 3.47m 11-04.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 XXO O XXX 12 Zoe Casteel FR Air Force 3.47m 11-04.50 3.32 3.47 3.62 PPP XO XXX -- Alison Powers SO Nevada NH 3.32 XXX -- Kristen Brown JR San Diego St NH 3.32 3.47 3.62 3.72 3.82 3.92 PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX -- Caroline Weaver SO Fresno State NH 3.32 XXX -- Thresa Vinson FR San Diego St NH 3.32 3.47 PPP XXX

Event 26 Women Long Jump ========================================================================== 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Final 9 competitors with best marks in Prelims advance to Finals Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Aasha Marler JR New Mexico 6.22m 20-05.00 5.83m 6.10m 5.78m 6.00m 6.08m 6.22m 2 Je'Nia Sears JR Fresno State 6.07m 19-11.00 6.07m 6.05m FOUL 5.97m 5.99m FOUL 3 Casey Dowling SO New Mexico 6.06m 19-10.75 6.06m 5.84m 5.83m 4.53m PASS PASS 4 Kimberly Miller SR Boise State 5.97m 19-07.00 5.97m FOUL FOUL 4.66m FOUL 5.86m 5 Shanieka Thomas SR San Diego St 5.95m 19-06.25 5.68m 5.90m 5.95m 5.91m 5.74m PASS 6 Nicole Oudenaarden SO San Diego St 5.91m 19-04.75 FOUL 5.77m 5.91m FOUL 5.79m FOUL 7 Yeshemabet Turner JR New Mexico 5.89m 19-04.00 FOUL 5.89m FOUL 5.59m 5.66m FOUL 8 Jannell Hadnot FR New Mexico 5.87m 19-03.25 5.63m 5.74m 5.87m 5.81m 5.68m 5.54m 9 Krystal Wharton JR UNLV 5.83m 19-01.50 FOUL 5.83m FOUL FOUL 5.59m 5.38m 10 Akia Armstrong FR UNLV 5.81m 19-00.75 FOUL 5.64m 5.81m 11 Chari Hawkins JR Utah State 5.78m 18-11.75 5.78m 5.68m 5.60m 12 Jasmyn Jewett SR Boise State 5.63m 18-05.75 5.34m 5.63m 5.40m 13 Amber Sanford JR UNLV 5.58m 18-03.75 5.21m 5.47m 5.58m 14 Shannon Jacobs SR Boise State 5.55m 18-02.50 5.51m 5.55m FOUL 15 Daphne Jones SR Utah State 5.43m 17-09.75 5.43m FOUL 5.40m 16 Starlynn Singleton FR San Diego St 5.42m 17-09.50 5.34m FOUL 5.42m 17 Anna Maki FR Utah State 5.00m 16-05.00 5.00m 4.94m 4.94m 18 Kylee Vandenberg FR UNLV 4.96m 16-03.25 4.82m 4.90m 4.96m 19 Josephine Lawrence FR Boise State 4.72m 15-06.00 4.69m 4.72m 4.70m

Event 10 Women 1 Mile Run =================================================================== Top 3 in each heat + next fastest advance to 10 athlete final Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Chloe Anderson SR New Mexico 5:15.34Q 2 2 Charlotte Arter SR New Mexico 5:16.24Q 1 3 Suzie Boast SR New Mexico 5:15.68Q 2 4 Samantha Diaz SR Nevada 5:16.55Q 1 5 Rebecca Esselstein JR Air Force 5:16.05Q 2 6 Holly Keeper SR Colorado St. 5:16.67Q 1 7 Chloe Phillips SR Colorado St. 5:16.78q 1 8 Cierra Simmons FR Utah State 5:16.86q 1 9 Brittany Bushman SR Utah State 5:17.03q 2 10 Amber Zimmerman SR New Mexico 5:20.52q 2 11 Tori Parkinson FR Utah State 5:21.99 1 12 Melanie Fujuwara FR San Jose St. 5:43.78 2 13 Miranda Menzies SO UNLV 5:45.86 1 14 Marissa Buckley JR San Jose St. 5:59.29 2 15 Karina Nunes FR San Jose St. 5:59.78 1 16 Breanna Garcia JR San Jose St. 6:24.67 1

Event 16 Women 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Kristen Brown JR San Diego St 8.28Q 3 2 Erin Morris SR UNLV 8.36Q 1 3 Chari Hawkins JR Utah State 8.41Q 2 4 Jenna Mann SR Wyoming 8.51q 2 8.501 5 Allison Reaser SR San Diego St 8.51q 1 8.506 6 Katy Hall SR Wyoming 8.59q 3 7 Cree Taylor JR Utah State 8.69q 2 8 Madison Gipson FR San Diego St 8.72q 1 9 Gabby Pajak FR Colorado St. 8.75 3 10 Karsen Sper SO San Diego St 8.76 1 11 Allison Jefferies FR Boise State 8.80 2 12 Alexa Chacon FR Air Force 8.84 1 13 Mikalah Skates FR Wyoming 8.89 1 14 Mofiyinfolu Olusola FR Nevada 8.96 2 8.953 15 Holly VanGrinsven SO New Mexico 8.96 3 8.960 16 Megan Parsons FR Nevada 9.00 3 17 Jessica Green SO Colorado St. 9.01 2 9.005 18 Joniece Ervin FR UNLV 9.01 3 9.008 19 Sierra Schepper JR Air Force 9.35 3 20 Kylee Vandenberg FR UNLV 9.76 2

Event 6 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 9 athletes advance by time Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final; Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final. Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Monay Meggs SO UNLV 55.00q 3 2 Dezirae Johnson SO Fresno State 55.42q 1 3 Kaitlyn Wilcox SO Utah State 56.26q 2 4 Kyra Johnson SO Fresno State 56.27q 4 5 Alva Castillo SR UNLV 56.34q 5 6 McKenzie Brogan SO Wyoming 56.69q 2 7 Haley Sanner SO New Mexico 56.71q 1 8 Erin Kirby JR Wyoming 56.72q 1 9 Taylor Gardner SR Wyoming 57.22 5 10 Maderia Toatley SR San Diego St 57.36 3 11 Amanda Lark FR Colorado St. 57.68 3 12 Zoe Howell SO New Mexico 57.87 1 13 Kylie Hirschi SR Utah State 57.89 3 14 Abby Simpson FR Colorado St. 57.96 1 15 Chelsey Washington SO Boise State 58.12 5 16 Naomi Alston SO Air Force 58.15 2 17 Laycee Elliott JR Utah State 58.16 3 18 Lucretia Vigil SO New Mexico 58.51 4 19 Mikkell Minnoch SO Utah State 58.70 2 20 Chalese West SR Utah State 58.80 5 21 Kendall Horan FR Colorado St. 59.29 4 22 Stephanie Wicksell FR Wyoming 59.68 2 23 Laura Anuakpado FR UNLV 60.25 4 24 Kelsi Lewis FR New Mexico 61.07 5 25 Megan Kelley JR Boise State 71.74 4

Event 2 Women 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Heat winners + next fastest advance to 8 athlete final Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Meritzer Williams JR San Diego St 7.45Q 4 7.441 2 Shakira Lewis SO Fresno State 7.51Q 2 7.503 3 Kayla Fisher-Taylor SR New Mexico 7.51Q 1 7.509 4 Aasha Marler JR New Mexico 7.54Q 3 5 Kereston Thomas SO Wyoming 7.45q 4 7.445 6 Mackenzie Flannigan SR Boise State 7.52q 1 7 Tanisha Hawkins SR Nevada 7.53q 4 8 Lorenda Holston FR Colorado St. 7.55q 1 9 Audrey West JR Wyoming 7.61 2 10 Peri Moran FR New Mexico 7.67 3 11 Bailee Whitworth SR Utah State 7.68 2 7.671 12 Shannon Jacobs SR Boise State 7.68 1 7.675 13 Kashae Knox JR Nevada 7.70 3 7.691 14 Ashley Franklin SR UNLV 7.70 2 7.694 15 Morgan Malone JR Air Force 7.77 4 16 Brittany Rawlins FR Utah State 7.79 3 17 Mofiyinfolu Olusola FR Nevada 7.84 3 18 Chastity Fellows FR Fresno State 7.87 1 19 Tanae Turner SR Fresno State 7.91 4 20 Cecily Agu FR Air Force 8.21 2 21 Madiha Raza FR San Jose St. 8.64 1 22 Raven Adams FR San Jose St. 9.58 3 -- Taylor Griffin FR San Jose St. DNF 2 -- Madison Fowler FR San Jose St. DNF 4

Event 8 Women 800 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Annette Eichenberger SR Air Force 2:10.83Q 3 2 Auzsane Crowe-Carter SO UNLV 2:11.57Q 2 3 Chloe Anderson SR New Mexico 2:16.84Q 1 4 Mandy Chitwood FR UNLV 2:12.34Q 2 5 Suzie Boast SR New Mexico 2:16.93Q 3 6 Kerry White FR Wyoming 2:17.33Q 1 7 Candace Wollert SR Wyoming 2:16.41q 2 8 Laura Affeld SR UNLV 2:17.47q 1 9 Breana Avalos FR Boise State 2:18.11 3 10 Cassidy Meade FR Wyoming 2:18.25 2 11 Mariah Gramolini SR Nevada 2:18.27 1 12 Sydney Blair FR Utah State 2:19.92 1 13 Dynasty Gammage FR San Diego St 2:20.11 2 14 Amber Zimmerman SR New Mexico 2:20.39 3 15 Chelsea Kruthers FR San Diego St 2:21.01 1 16 Miranda Menzies SO UNLV 2:21.61 3 17 Alyson DeLaRosa SR Fresno State 2:31.61 2 18 Brooke Rawlins FR Utah State 2:35.69 2 19 Nina Sassano FR San Jose St. 2:46.47 1 20 Jenay Jauregui SO San Jose St. 2:46.85 3 21 Allison Kimura JR San Jose St. 2:58.50 2

Event 4 Women 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Top 9 athletes advance by time Advance 4 fastest from Prelims to Heat 2 of 2-section Final; Advance 5th - 9th fastest to Heat 1 of 2-section Final. Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Monay Meggs SO UNLV 24.19q 3 2 Mackenzie Flannigan SR Boise State 24.26q 4 3 Kereston Thomas SO Wyoming 24.29q 2 4 Emily Romo FR Colorado St. 24.56q 1 5 Bailee Whitworth SR Utah State 24.58q 4 6 Meritzer Williams JR San Diego St 24.59q 2 7 Allison Reaser SR San Diego St 24.62q 5 8 Audrey West JR Wyoming 24.69q 3 9 Brittany Myricks JR New Mexico 24.70 1 10 Kayla Fisher-Taylor SR New Mexico 24.84 5 11 Maderia Toatley SR San Diego St 24.95 5 12 Shakira Lewis SO Fresno State 24.98 1 13 Laura Anuakpado FR UNLV 25.16 3 14 Morgan Malone JR Air Force 25.20 2 15 Shannon Jacobs SR Boise State 25.23 4 16 Njeri Omawahleh FR Fresno State 25.24 1 17 Chastity Fellows FR Fresno State 25.86 3 18 Brittany Rawlins FR Utah State 25.87 4 19 Tanae Turner SR Fresno State 25.89 5 20 Cecily Agu FR Air Force 26.26 2

Event 14 Women 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ 2/3 of field on back waterfall line; 1/3 on forward alley Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Holly Page JR Wyoming 18:19.06 2 Audra DeStefano SO Wyoming 18:19.26 3 Emily Myers FR Nevada 18:26.90 4 Alex Litzsinger SR Utah State 18:37.75 5 Karlee Schwartzkopf FR Colorado St. 18:44.20 6 Nicole Roberts JR New Mexico 18:48.76 7 Erin McLaughlin JR Boise State 18:50.17 8 Charlotte Arter SR New Mexico 18:57.01 9 Kirsten Follett JR New Mexico 18:58.03 10 Kaitlin Hanenburg SR Colorado St. 18:58.30 11 Ashley Robison SR Utah State 19:07.26 12 Demerey Kirsch SO Nevada 19:10.29 13 Lindy Long FR Air Force 19:14.43 14 Devon England JR Wyoming 19:14.78 15 Karlee Deeter SO Utah State 19:20.72 16 Jaqueline Winterton SO Utah State 19:21.46 17 Nicola Hood JR New Mexico 19:28.78 18 Kirsten Linnartz FR Air Force 20:05.92 -- Kristen Galvez SR Fresno State DNF

Event 20 Women Distance Medley ================================================================ Running Order: 1200m-400m-800m-1600m 6 teams on back waterfall line; 3 teams on forward alley. School Finals ================================================================ 1 Nevada 11:59.97 1) Caitlin Devitt-Payne JR 2) Summer Leimberger FR 3) Mariah Gramolini SR 4) Samantha Diaz SR 2 New Mexico 12:01.67 1) Sammy Silva JR 2) Hanna Riker-Urrutia SO 3) Suzie Boast SR 4) Tamara Armoush JR 3 Air Force 12:12.32 1) Taylor Drolshagen JR 2) Naomi Alston SO 3) Rebecca Esselstein JR 4) Hannah Everson SO 4 Fresno State 12:17.98 1) Carina Mendoza JR 2) Je'Nia Sears JR 3) Melanie Baran FR 4) Annemarie Schwanz SO 5 Colorado St. 12:23.34 1) Whitney Henderson SR 2) Mariah Witt FR 3) Chloe Phillips SR 4) Holly Keeper SR 6 Utah State 12:31.18 1) Brittany Bushman SR 2) Mikkell Minnoch SO 3) Tori Parkinson FR 4) Cierra Simmons FR 7 UNLV 12:38.79 1) Laura Affeld SR 2) Alva Castillo SR 3) Mandy Chitwood FR 4) Auzsane Crowe-Carter SO 8 Wyoming 12:44.75 1) Cassidy Meade FR 2) Natalie Hurst JR 3) Danielle Alexander FR 4) Megan Brunette FR 9 San Diego St. 12:48.63 1) Chelsea Kruthers FR 2) Nicole Oudenaarden SO 3) Dynasty Gammage FR 4) Rachel Roesgen FR 10 San Jose St. 13:37.04 1) Rebecca Garcia JR 2) Madiha Raza FR 3) Lalida Maokhamphiou SO 4) Aylin Mejia SR

Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) New Mexico 61 2) San Diego St. 33 3) Wyoming 31 4) Fresno State 22.50 5) Boise State 20 5) Colorado St. 20 7) Utah State 18 8) Nevada 16 9) Air Force 8.50 10) UNLV 4

Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Colorado St. 69.50 2) New Mexico 66.50 3) Air Force 40.50 4) Wyoming 31 5) Boise State 14 6) Utah State 9.50