Saturday, Dec 6
Red and Black All-Comers Meet
San Diego, Calif.
10:00 AM PT
Friday, Jan 16
NAU Friday Night Duals
Flagstaff, Ariz.
TBA 
Friday, Jan 30
Armory Track Invitational
New York, N.Y.
9:30 AM ET
more events
Twitter
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Mountain West Outdoor Championships Third Day Results

May 11, 2012

Recap

Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/11/2012 06:19 PM
                           MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE
                  2012 Outdoor Track and Field Championships
                    May 9-12 -- Colorado Springs, Colorado
                                    Results

Event 21 Women 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Emily Blok JR UNLV 11.66Q 0.4 2 2 Chaniqua Corinealdi JR TCU 11.82Q -0.1 1 3 Lorraine Ugen FR TCU 11.85q 0.4 2 4 Uchechi Anunkor JR UNLV 11.99q -0.1 1 5 Destiny Gammage JR Boise State 12.07q 0.4 2 6 Veronica Jones SO TCU 12.11q -0.1 1 7 Kayla Fisher-Taylor SO New Mexico 12.12q 0.4 2 8 Shanetria Thomas FR Colorado St. 12.22q -0.1 1 9 Zadia Bryant SR UNLV 12.28 0.4 2 10 Chantel Bernabo SR Wyoming 12.33 -0.1 1 11 Steffanie Jordan SO Boise State 12.35 0.4 2 12 Racquel Jones JR Boise State 12.36 -0.1 1 13 Shannon Jacobs SO Boise State 12.48 0.4 2 14 Icenia Anderson FR Colorado St. 12.52 -0.1 1 15 Lindsay Copeland SR Wyoming 12.93 -0.1 1 16 Erin Morris SO UNLV 13.19 0.4 2

Event 22 Women 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== 1 Emily Blok JR UNLV 23.71Q 0.8 1 2 Secoral Yanez SR UNLV 24.31Q -0.6 3 3 Chaniqua Corinealdi JR TCU 24.35Q +0.0 2 4 Destiny Gammage JR Boise State 24.20q 0.8 1 5 Taryn Campos JR Boise State 24.33q 0.8 1 6 Whitney Gipson SR TCU 24.60q -0.6 3 7 Samantha Kee FR Wyoming 24.67q +0.0 2 8 Kayla Fisher-Taylor SO New Mexico 24.74q -0.6 3 9 Zadia Bryant SR UNLV 24.78 +0.0 2 10 Mackenzie Flannigan SO Boise State 24.89 0.8 1 11 Hayley Shade SR TCU 24.92 0.8 1 12 Uchechi Anunkor JR UNLV 24.94 -0.6 3 13 Veronica Jones SO TCU 25.09 +0.0 2 14 Larissa Matthews JR TCU 25.19 +0.0 2 15 Steffanie Jordan SO Boise State 25.20 0.8 1 16 Audrey West FR Wyoming 25.22 -0.6 3 17 Racquel Jones JR Boise State 25.25 0.8 1 18 Lindsay Roach SR UNLV 25.45 -0.6 3 19 Chantel Bernabo SR Wyoming 25.59 +0.0 2 20 Morgan Malone FR Air Force 25.63 +0.0 2 21 Lindsay Copeland SR Wyoming 26.86 -0.6 3

Event 23 Women 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Secoral Yanez SR UNLV 54.90Q 1 2 Brett Zorich SR UNLV 55.10Q 2 3 Quinterra Charles JR TCU 55.30Q 3 4 Taryn Campos JR Boise State 55.71q 1 5 Shirley Pitts JR New Mexico 56.08q 2 6 Christine Lowe SR UNLV 56.59q 3 7 Shanieka Thomas SO San Diego St 56.61q 1 8 Ashley Collins FR TCU 56.92q 3 9 Lindsey Simmons SR Wyoming 57.02 1 10 Hayley Shade SR TCU 57.18 2 11 Tawsha Brazley JR New Mexico 57.46 2 12 Nefertari Hall FR TCU 57.49 3 13 Lindsay Roach SR UNLV 57.85 2 14 Cyntrail Pierce SR Boise State 58.25 1 15 Mackenzie Flannigan SO Boise State 58.45 1 16 Mickey Brown FR New Mexico 59.12 3 17 Bethany Gross JR Air Force 59.39 3

Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Kelsey Williamson JR UNLV 2:11.99Q 2 Corey Honeycutt JR UNLV 2:13.09Q 3 Candace Wollert SO Wyoming 2:12.26Q 4 Josephine Moultrie JR New Mexico 2:13.97Q 5 Briyanni Thomas SO TCU 2:12.55q 6 Ali Bartosch SR UNLV 2:14.06q 7 Josefine Koskinen JR San Diego St 2:14.43q 8 Brett Zorich SR UNLV 2:14.51q 9 Courtney Allen JR UNLV 2:15.92q 10 Annette Eichenberger SO Air Force 2:16.08 11 Olivia Heaston SR Wyoming 2:18.35 12 Rebecca Esselstein FR Air Force 2:18.65 13 Jessica Bottleberghe FR Boise State 2:19.49 14 Natalie Hurst SO Wyoming 2:20.44 15 Kirsten McKen SO Wyoming 2:21.88

Event 26 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Nicole Peters SR Colorado St. 10:56.13 2 Kelly Dawson SR TCU 11:12.27 3 Marissa VanderMalle FR Boise State 11:15.78 4 Kaitlin Hanenburg SO Colorado St. 11:23.40 5 Imogen Ainsworth JR New Mexico 11:27.12 6 Shea Hanson SR Boise State 11:29.02 7 Kirsty Milner SR New Mexico 11:39.84 8 Jen Bremser JR Air Force 11:41.94 9 Abi Bever JR Wyoming 11:56.94 10 Kate Jette SO Boise State 12:16.30 11 Larissa Davis SR UNLV 12:31.69

Event 28 Women 10000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Hannah Pensack-Rinehart JR Colorado St. 36:07.81 2 Ruth Senior SR New Mexico 36:43.32 3 Agnes Kemboi JR TCU 37:22.45 4 Sarah Heuer JR Colorado St. 37:28.50 5 Lacey Oeding JR New Mexico 37:30.68 6 Kendra Gerk SR Colorado St. 37:38.63 7 Erin McLaughlin SO Boise State 37:38.75 8 Taryn Treadway SO Boise State 38:16.83 9 Marianne Hogan JR San Diego St 38:36.58 10 Kate Kanetzky JR Air Force 39:39.78 11 Emily Briggs FR Colorado St. 40:30.27 12 Samantha Shepard FR New Mexico 40:34.00 -- Natalie Gray SR New Mexico DNF

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Larissa Matthews JR TCU 13.76Q 1.8 2 2 Allison Reaser SO San Diego St 13.79Q 0.9 1 3 Precious Selmon JR New Mexico 13.90q 0.9 1 4 Erin Straughter SR UNLV 14.07q 1.8 2 5 Erin Morris SO UNLV 14.09q 0.9 1 6 Jenna Mann SO Wyoming 14.13q 1.8 2 7 Lindsey Keller JR Colorado St. 14.15q 1.8 2 8 Alex Evans JR San Diego St 14.16q 1.8 2 9 Kalie Kirk JR Colorado St. 14.39 0.9 1 10 Tajanee Simmons JR Boise State 14.43 1.8 2 11 Maggie Ochsner SR Wyoming 14.48 0.9 1 12 Katy Hall JR Wyoming 14.49 0.9 1 13 Taylar Mills SO UNLV 14.71 0.9 1 14 Lesly Torres JR Air Force 14.91 0.9 1 15 Alexi Morton SO Boise State 14.93 1.8 2

Event 30 Women 400 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Christine Lowe SR UNLV 59.26Q 1 2 Diana Long JR Wyoming 60.30Q 2 3 Erin Kirby SO Wyoming 59.99q 1 4 Allison Reaser SO San Diego St 60.33q 2 5 Taylor Gardner SO Wyoming 61.45q 1 6 Laura Affeld SO UNLV 61.65q 2 7 Stephanie Gerber FR Colorado St. 61.81q 2 8 Rachel Thomas SR Air Force 62.01q 1 9 Emily Funkhouser JR Boise State 63.38 2 10 Kalie Kirk JR Colorado St. 65.34 1 11 Maya Carter FR San Diego St 65.75 1

Event 34 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 Holly Waseloff JR San Diego St 3.97m 13-00.25 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.91 3.97 4.03 O O O P O XXX 2 Kelsy Hintz JR San Diego St 3.85m 12-07.50 3.75 3.85 3.91 3.97 O O P XXX 3 Nathalie Busk SO New Mexico 3.85m 12-07.50 3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.91 3.97 O XO XXO XXO P XXX 4 Kimber Shealy SR Air Force 3.75m 12-03.50 3.75 3.85 O XXX 5 Heather Arseneau JR San Diego St 3.75m 12-03.50 3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 O XO O XXX 5 Bizzy Mellado JR Air Force 3.75m 12-03.50 3.65 3.75 3.85 XO O XXX 7 Danielle Valentine JR Boise State 3.75m 12-03.50 3.65 3.75 3.85 O XO XXX 8 Wren Bonner FR Air Force 3.75m 12-03.50 3.75 3.85 XXO XXX 8 Margo Tucker SO New Mexico 3.75m 12-03.50 3.75 3.85 XXO XXX 10 Tawny Lambuth SR Air Force 3.65m 11-11.75 3.55 3.65 3.75 O O XXX 11 Moriah Roberge JR San Diego St 3.65m 11-11.75 3.40 3.55 3.65 3.75 XO O XO XXX 12 Emily Heisler FR New Mexico 3.55m 11-07.75 3.40 3.55 3.65 XXO O XXX -- Julia Cook SO New Mexico NH 3.40 XXX

Event 35 Women Long Jump =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Whitney Gipson SR TCU 6.20m 0.7 20-04.25 FOUL FOUL 6.20m(0.7) 4.96m(0.8) 6.19m(0.8) PASS 2 Lorraine Ugen FR TCU 6.08m -0.6 19-11.50 FOUL 5.29m(2.5) 5.90m(1.5) FOUL 6.08m(-0.6) PASS 3 Samantha Collins SO TCU 5.84m 2.5 19-02.00 5.63m(1.3) 5.62m(1.2) 5.84m(2.5) 5.59m(+0.0) FOUL 5.68m(0.8) 4 Shanieka Thomas SO San Diego St 5.76m 1.6 18-10.75 5.70m(1.2) 5.63m(2.2) 5.76m(1.6) PASS PASS PASS 5 Racquel Jones JR Boise State 5.73m 2.2 18-09.75 5.73m(2.2) 5.56m(2.3) 3.39m(2.5) 5.57m(-0.6) PASS 5.50m(1.2) 6 Alex Evans JR San Diego St 5.71m 1.6 18-09.00 5.44m(0.7) 5.71m(1.6) 5.63m(1.0) FOUL 5.56m(-0.9) 5.66m(1.5) 7 Deja Edwards SR UNLV 5.69m 2.2 18-08.00 5.67m(2.1) 5.63m(1.3) 5.69m(2.2) 5.30m(-0.2) 5.63m(0.4) 5.67m(+0.0) 8 Aasha Marler FR New Mexico 5.52m 1.8 18-01.50 5.35m(2.4) 5.46m(3.0) 5.52m(1.8) 5.32m(-0.3) 5.17m(-0.7) 5.08m(+0.0) 9 Olivia Hudson JR UNLV 5.50m 0.3 18-00.50 FOUL 5.46m(2.3) FOUL FOUL 5.50m(0.3) FOUL 10 Ria Daniels SR UNLV 5.46m 3.5 17-11.00 5.46m(3.5) 5.41m(4.3) 5.29m(1.5) 5.34m(0.3) 5.07m(-2.4) FOUL 11 Heather Pilcher JR Boise State 5.42m 1.5 17-09.50 5.42m(1.5) 5.14m(2.2) 4.82m(0.3) 12 Julian Alarcio SR San Diego St 5.41m 1.1 17-09.00 5.38m(1.3) 5.41m(1.1) FOUL 13 Meaghann Peak SR Colorado St. 5.34m 1.7 17-06.25 5.21m(3.4) 5.33m(1.1) 5.34m(1.7) 14 Shannon Jacobs SO Boise State 5.33m 1.5 17-06.00 FOUL 5.20m(3.3) 5.33m(1.5) 15 Bethany DeLong SO Colorado St. 5.30m 1.0 17-04.75 FOUL FOUL 5.30m(1.0) 16 Yeshemabet Turner FR New Mexico 5.25m 1.5 17-02.75 FOUL 5.25m(1.5) 5.23m(1.4) 17 Debra Johnson FR Boise State 5.12m 2.7 16-09.75 5.01m(2.3) 5.12m(2.7) FOUL(3.2) 18 Alexi Morton SO Boise State 5.04m 3.1 16-06.50 FOUL 5.04m(3.1) 5.00m(1.8) 19 Cyntrail Pierce SR Boise State 4.94m 3.2 16-02.50 FOUL FOUL 4.94m(3.2) -- Emily Moore SO Wyoming FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 38 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Whitney Ashley SR San Diego St 50.71m 166-04 FOUL 44.23m 50.71m 50.60m FOUL PASS 2 Paige Blackburn SR Air Force 49.72m 163-01 45.92m FOUL 47.16m FOUL 49.72m FOUL 3 Jessica Sharbono SO Colorado St. 49.42m 162-02 FOUL 48.55m FOUL 49.42m FOUL FOUL 4 Kiah Hicks FR Colorado St. 49.40m 162-01 48.05m 46.56m 48.20m 48.12m 49.40m 48.79m 5 Megan Smith FR TCU 46.80m 153-06 45.70m 46.19m 46.80m 44.31m 45.41m 44.46m 6 Katy Moorkamp JR Air Force 46.46m 152-05 38.25m 46.46m FOUL 41.90m 42.95m 38.16m 7 Kelsey Samuels JR TCU 45.72m 150-00 42.76m 45.69m 45.72m FOUL 43.86m 39.76m 8 Alyssa Osai JR Boise State 44.48m 145-11 43.81m FOUL 44.48m 40.37m 41.52m 37.47m 9 Jasmine Burrell FR San Diego St 44.38m 145-07 FOUL 44.38m 43.96m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Brittany Gonter FR San Diego St 44.26m 145-02 44.26m 41.14m 43.05m 11 Ashley Hutchinson SR Wyoming 43.87m 143-11 40.24m 39.16m 43.87m 12 Amanda Bingson SR UNLV 42.80m 140-05 33.00m 42.80m 41.39m 13 Danielle Tabb FR Air Force 41.44m 135-11 38.68m FOUL 41.44m 14 Becca Bauman SO Air Force 41.10m 134-10 FOUL FOUL 41.10m 15 Adrianna Oliva JR UNLV 40.40m 132-06 35.56m 40.40m FOUL 16 Mele Vaisima SR Boise State 38.66m 126-10 37.57m 38.66m FOUL 17 Myshauna Alexander SO UNLV 37.83m 124-01 32.42m 37.83m FOUL 18 Elizabeth Johnson JR Colorado St. 36.61m 120-01 36.61m FOUL FOUL

Event 39 Women Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Amanda Bingson SR UNLV 67.94m 222-11 65.74m 65.22m 67.94m FOUL 66.33m 67.76m 2 Ashley Hutchinson SR Wyoming 58.72m 192-08 58.64m 58.62m 58.72m 57.42m 56.10m 57.97m 3 Jenna Sliwinski JR Colorado St. 58.48m 191-10 54.19m 56.24m FOUL 54.86m 58.48m 53.86m 4 Alyssa Osai JR Boise State 57.47m 188-06 54.56m FOUL 50.14m FOUL 57.47m FOUL 5 Kenisha Throughsingh SR Colorado St. 56.81m 186-05 FOUL FOUL 53.50m FOUL 56.38m 56.81m 6 Kiah Hicks FR Colorado St. 56.71m 186-01 48.89m 53.22m 56.71m FOUL FOUL FOUL 7 Danielle Rios SR UNLV 56.41m 185-01 56.41m 54.86m FOUL FOUL 53.14m 56.22m 8 Paige Blackburn SR Air Force 55.15m 180-11 48.68m 53.35m 55.15m FOUL 50.36m 52.78m 9 Mele Vaisima SR Boise State 54.18m 177-09 FOUL FOUL 54.18m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Ellie Fanaika SR San Diego St 52.18m 171-02 52.18m FOUL FOUL 11 Elizabeth Johnson JR Colorado St. 51.21m 168-00 FOUL 44.36m 51.21m 12 Whitney Ashley SR San Diego St 50.25m 164-10 50.25m FOUL 50.20m 13 Nadine Russell SR Boise State 49.66m 162-11 49.66m 48.26m 48.59m 14 Becca Bauman SO Air Force 49.38m 162-00 FOUL 44.57m 49.38m 15 Shreese Daniels FR Wyoming 46.90m 153-10 45.35m FOUL 46.90m 16 Jackie Ahloo SO Air Force 41.82m 137-02 41.82m 41.53m 41.50m 17 Myshauna Alexander SO UNLV 41.50m 136-02 38.80m 41.50m FOUL 18 Rachel Gebauer SR Air Force 41.21m 135-02 41.21m 40.24m 40.54m 19 Katy Moorkamp JR Air Force 40.36m 132-05 FOUL FOUL 40.36m 20 Danielle Tabb FR Air Force 34.17m 112-01 32.54m 34.17m 32.08m -- Anna George JR Wyoming FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Jasmine Burrell FR San Diego St FOUL FOUL PASS PASS

Women - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Colorado St. 62 2) San Diego St. 49.50 3) TCU 44 4) Boise State 32 5) New Mexico 25.50 6) Air Force 23 7) UNLV 20 8) Wyoming 17

Men - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Air Force 67 2) Boise State 64.50 3) Wyoming 51 4) New Mexico 43 5) Colorado St. 32.50 6) TCU 15