NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES
Year Finish Sport Season Record Head Coach
NCAA Division I
'13-'14
0-2 (lost to Louisiana, 9-2, in Regional Baseball 42-21, 17-13 MW Tony Gwynn
Sweet 16 Men's Basketball 31-5, 16-2 MW Steve Fisher
Eight of 14 teams in Regional Men's Golf 89-61-4 Ryan Donovan
T-21st of 24 teams at Regional Women's Golf 71-74-4 Leslie Spalding
1-2 (lost to Michigan, 9-1, in Regional) Softball 40-19, 16-8 MW Kathy Van Wyk
Team, 27th place
Anika Apostalon, seventh place in 50 freestyle
Swimming & Diving 11-0 MW Mike Shrader
Team, T-19th
Shanieka Thomas, National Champion in Triple Jump
Indoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
Team, T-12th
Shanieka Thomas, National Champion in Triple Jump; Allison Reaser, Second in Heptathlon
Outdoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
'12-'13
0-2 (lost to USD, 6-3, in Regional) Baseball 31-31, 15-15 MW Tony Gwynn
Third Round Men's Basketball 23-11, 9-7 MW Steve Fisher
T-5th of 14 teams in Regional Men's Golf 99-75-2 Ryan Donovan
Sweet 16 Women's Soccer 21-2-1, 7-0 MW Mike Friesen
1-2 (lost to Georgia, 3-2, in Regional) Softball 36-20, 13-5 MW Kathy Van Wyk
Team, T-25th
Shanieka Thomas, Second in Triple Jump
Indoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
Team, T-23rd
Shanieka Thomas, National Champion in Triple Jump
Outdoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
16th in 400 Medley Relay (Leona Jennings, Katelyn Weddle, Gemma Johnson & Meghan Zimmer) Swimming & Diving 10-1 MW Mike Shrader
First Round Women's Tennis 22-6, 10-1 MW Peter Mattera
First Round Volleyball 23-8, 13-3 MW Deitre Collins-Parker
'11-'12
Second Round Men's Basketball 26-8, 10-4 MWC Steve Fisher
First Round Women's Basketball 26-7, 12-2 MWC Beth Burns
NCAA Quarterfinals, Fifth Place Men's Golf 174-27-3 Ryan Donovan
T-20th of 24 in Regional Women's Golf 75-81-2 Leslie Spalding
1-2 (lost to Hofstra, 2-1, in Regional) Softball 32-24, 9-3 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
Kristen Meier, 14th in platform diving Swimming & Diving 16-0 MWC Mike Shrader
Team, T-Ninth
Whitney Ashley, National Champion in Discus; Shanieka Thomas, Second in Triple Jump; Alex Evans, 14th in Triple Jump
Outdoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
2011 Men's Basketball
2011 Aztec Men's Basketball team just prior to the Sweet 16 matchup vs. UConn on March 23, 2011.
'10-'11 Sweet 16 Men's Basketball 34-3, 14-2 MWC Steve Fisher
Katelyn Weddle, 47th in 200 breast Swimming & Diving 19-0 MWC (1st) Mike Shrader
Team, T-64th
Shanieka Thomas, 9th in triple jump
Indoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
2010 Women's Basketball
2010 Aztec Women's Basketball took on Duke in the Sweet 16 round on March 26, 2010.
'09-'10 First Round Men's Basketball 25-9, 11-5 MWC Steve Fisher
Round of 16 Women's Basketball 23-11, 10-6 MWC Beth Burns
8th of 13 in Regional Men's Golf 43-16, 8-1 MWC Ryan Donovan
13th of 24 in Regional Women's Golf 35-13, 7-3 MWC Emilee Klein
Second Round Women's Soccer 15-4-5, 5-0-2 MWC Mike Friesen
1-2 (lost to Fresno State, 3-4 at Regional) Softball 34-16, 11-4 MWC (2nd) Kathy Van Wyk
Katelyn Weddle, 12th in 100 breast Swimming & Diving - Mike Shrader
Team, 21st out of 61
Karoline Koehler, 4th in triple jump & 4th in long jump
Stephanie James, 12th in pole vault
Indoor Track & Field - Shelia Burrell
2009 Baseball
2009 Aztec Baseball's team intros prior to the first game at the NCAA Regionals in Irvine vs. Virginia.
'08-'09 1-2 (lost to UC Irvine, 3-14 at Regional) Baseball 41-23, 15-9 MWC Tony Gwynn
Second Round Women's Basketball 24-8, 13-3 MWC Beth Burns
39th Men's Golf 138-34-5, 2nd MWC Ryan Donovan
0-2 (lost to Cal State Fullerton, 8-2 at Regional) Softball 33-20, 10-5 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
First Round Women's Tennis 17-9, 6-2 MWC (5th) Peter Mattera
Team, 34th out of 60
Karoline Koehler, 3rd in triple jump
Decontee Kaye, 8th in triple jump
Indoor Track & Field - Jennifer Nanista
Team, 25th out of 74
Karoline Koehler, 6th in triple jump
Outdoor Track & Field - Jennifer Nanista
'07-'08 14th Men's Golf 171-56-3 Ryan Donovan
1-2 (lost to Fresno State, 2-0 (11 innings) at Regional) Softball 44-17, 15-5 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
Team, 33rd out of 63
Karoline Koehler, 3rd in triple jump
Stephanie Bagan, 8th in pole vault
Indoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
Team, T-31st out of 63
Kristin Olafsdottir, 20th in heptathlon
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
5th Water Polo 31-7, 8-4 MPSF Carin Crawford
2007 Water Polo
2007 Women's Water Polo team after their fourth place finish at the NCAA Championship.
'06-'07 24th in West Regional Men's Golf - Ryan Donovan
First Round Men's Soccer 9-6-4, 5-2-3 Pac-10 Lev Kirshner
First Round Women's Tennis 14-12, 6-2 MWC (5th) Peter Mattera
Stephanie Bagan, 14th in pole vault Indoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
Team, T-45th out of 73
Decontee Kaye, 4th in triple jump
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
4th Water Polo 29-10, 8-4 MPSF Carin Crawford
'05-'06 First Round Men's Basketball 24-9, 13-3 MWC Steve Fisher
T-17th in West Regional Men's Golf - Ryan Donovan
First Round Men's Soccer 9-4-6, 2-3-5 Pac-10 Lev Kirshner
2-2 (lost to UCLA, 7-0, in Regional Final) Softball 34-15, 15-3 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
First Round Women's Tennis 16-9, 6-2 MWC (5th) Peter Mattera
Team, 31st out of 63
Erin Asay, 7th in pole vault
Indoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'04-'05 23rd Men's Golf - Ryan Donovan
First Round Men's Tennis 17-6, 5-0 MWC Gene Carswell
First Round Women's Tennis 16-11, 4-3 MWC (4th) Peter Mattera
Team, T-29th out of 70
Shayla Balentine, 2nd in pole vault
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'03-'04 13th in West Regional Men's Golf - Ryan Donovan
T-15th Women's Golf -  
Team, 27th out of 81
Tonette Dyer, 4th in 200 m
Tonette Dyer, 5th in 100 m
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'02-'03 30th Men's Golf -  
1-2 (lost to Oregon, 4-1 at Regional) Softball 39-21, 12-3 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
Second Round Men's Tennis 16-10, 4-1 MWC John Nelson
First Round Women's Tennis 22-6, 6-1 MWC (1st) Peter Mattera
Team, T-29th out of 67
Nicole Ireland, 4th in 400 hurdles
Leslie Miller, 6th in heptathlon (1st in javelin)
4X400 relay team (Dyer, Ireland, Hogg, Givens) , 8th
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'01-'02 First Round Men's Basketball 21-12, 7-7 MWC Steve Fisher
T-10th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
Second Round Men's Tennis 18-9, 4-1 MWC John Nelson
First Round Women's Tennis 18-9, 7-0 MWC (2nd) Peter Mattera
Tonette Dyer, 9th in 400 m Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
First Round Women's Volleyball 16-13, 9-5 MWC Mark Warner
'00-'01 12th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
15th Women's Golf -  
3-2 (lost to UCLA, 11-0, in Regional Final) Softball 41-25, 10-8 MWC Kathy Van Wyk
Team, T-37th out of 75 Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'99-'00 18th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
Heather Rollo, 109th Women's Golf -  
First Round Women's Soccer 15-7, 5-1 MWC Chuck Clegg
Round  of 16 Men's Tennis 17-8, 3-1 MWC John Nelson
Second Round Women's Tennis 16-10, 5th-MWC (5th) Peter Mattera
'98-'99 29th Men's Golf -  
18th Women's Golf -  
Third Round Women's Soccer 19-3-1, 6-0 WAC Chuck Clegg
Second Round Men's Tennis 15-6 John Nelson
First Round Women's Tennis 16-10, 4-2 WAC (3rd) Peter Mattera
Team, T-62nd out of 69
Aimee Crabtree, 7th in pole vaulter
Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'97-'98 First Round Men's Tennis 15-8 John Nelson
Second Round Women's Tennis 16-7, 4-1 WAC (T-5th) Peter Mattera
Team, T-51st out of 70 Outdoor Track & Field - Rahn Sheffield
'96-'97 First Round Women's Basketball 23-7, 15-1 WAC Beth Burns
18th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
Second Round Women's Tennis 18-13, 2-4 WAC (1st) Peter Mattera
Second Round Women's Volleyball 22-11, 13-3 WAC Mark Warner
'95-'96 First Round Women's Tennis 15-13, 3-2 WAC (2nd) Peter Mattera
Third Round Women's Volleyball 27-5, 13-1 WAC Mark Warner
'94-'95 First Round Women's Basketball 24-6, 14-0 WAC Beth Burns
18th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
Second Round Women's Volleyball 22-10, 10-4 WAC Myles Gabel
'93-'94 Second Round Women's Basketball 26-5, 13-1 WAC Beth Burns
'92-'93 First Round Women's Basketball 19-9, 9-5 WAC Beth Burns
First Round Women's Tennis 15-10, 2nd-WAC Carol Plunkett
'91-'92 Second Round Women's Tennis 13-8, 1st-WAC Carol Plunkett
'90-'91 0-2 (lost to Portland, 5-12, at  Regional) Baseball 43-21, 15-6 WAC Jim Dietz
Second Round Women's Tennis 15-9, 1st-WAC Carol Plunkett
'89-'90 3-2 (lost to Stanford, 2-6, at Regional) Baseball 49-22, 21-7 WAC Jim Dietz
13th in West Regional Men's Golf -  
First Round Women's Tennis 17-12, 1st-Big West Carol Plunkett
Second Round Women's Volleyball 24-12, 6-4 WAC Rudy Suwara
'88-'89 First Round Men's Soccer 14-5-3 Chuck Clegg
Second Round Women's Tennis 17-10, 1st-Big West Carol Plunkett
First Round Women's Volleyball 19-18, 8-10 Big West Rudy Suwara
'87-'88 First Round Men's Soccer 15-3-4 Chuck Clegg
Second Round Women's Volleyball 26-12, 10-9 Big West Rudy Suwara
'86-'87 NCAA Final Men's Soccer 20-6-0 Chuck Clegg
'85-'86 0-2 (lost to Texas-Pan American, 6-10, at Regional) Baseball 42-23-1, 16-8 WAC Jim Dietz
National Rank of 25 (CNN/USA Today) Football 8-4, 7-1 WAC Denny Stolz
First Round Women's Tennis 14-10, 1st-PCAA Carol Plunkett
Team, T-20th out of 56 Outdoor Track & Field -  
Second Round Women's Volleyball 37-9, 11-7 PCAA Rudy Suwara
'84-'85 First Round Men's Basketball 23-8, 11-5 WAC Smokey Gaines
Second Round Women's Basketball 21-9, 9-5 WCAA Ernest Riggins
Second Round Women's Tennis 26-5 Carol Plunkett
Team, 9th out of 49
LaTanya Sheffield, 1st in 400H
Laura DeSnoo,1st in discus
Outdoor Track & Field - Jim Cerveny
Regional Women's Volleyball 25-20, 8-8 PCAA Rudy Suwara
'83-'84 3-2 (lost to CSU Fullerton, 7-8, at Regional) Baseball 66-23, 14-10 WAC Jim Dietz
Second Round Women's Basketball 24-6, 9-5 WCAA Ernest Riggins
24th Men's Golf -  
4th Women's Tennis 26-9 Carol Plunkett
Team, T-11th out of 70
Ramona Pagel, 1st in Shot Put
Outdoor Track & Field - Jim Cerveny
Second Round Women's Volleyball 32-14, 11-3 WCAA Rudy Suwara
'82-'83 1-2 (lost to UC Santa Barbara, 5-9, at Regional) Baseball 62-15, 21-3 WAC Jim Dietz
23rd Men's Golf -  
5th Women's Tennis 18-8 Carol Plunkett
Team, T-24th out of 63 Outdoor Track & Field -  
Third Round Women's Volleyball 36-12, 8-6 WCAA Rudy Suwara
'81-'82 0-2 (lost to Houston, 3-13, at Regional) Baseball 58-30-3, 14-10 WAC Jim Dietz
14th Men's Golf -  
Second Round Men's Soccer 20-3-0 Chuck Clegg
Second Round Women's Tennis 26-5 Carol Plunkett
Team, 10th out of 54 Outdoor Track & Field -  
3rd Women's Volleyball 39-6, 12-2 WCAA Rudy Suwara
'80-'81 0-2 (lost to Oral Roberts, 1-3, at Regional) Baseball 51-17, 14-1 WAC Jim Dietz
21st Men's Golf -  
Second Round Men's Soccer 16-3-1 George Logan
3rd Women's Volleyball 38-7, 11-1 WCAA Rudy Suwara
'79-'80 22nd Men's Golf -  
'78-'79 2-2 (lost to Pepperdine, 2-13, at Regional) Baseball 55-18-1, 12-4 WAC Jim Dietz
26th Men's Golf -  
'77-'78 12th Men's Golf -  
'76-'77 National Rank of 16 (API) Football 10-1 Claude Gilbert
15th Men's Golf -  
'75-'76 First Round Men's Basketball 16-13, 5-5 PCAA Tim Vezie
18th Men's Golf -  
'74-'75 First Round Men's Basketball 14-13, 6-4 PCAA Tim Vezie
19th Men's Golf -  
1973 Men's Volleyball
1973 Men's Volleyball following their National Championship Win
'73-'74 National Rank of 19 (UPI) Football 8-2-1, 4-0 Claude Gilbert
17th Men's Golf -  
'72-'73 National Rank of 19 (UPI) Football 9-1-1, 3-0-1 Claude Gilbert
1st Men's Volleyball 21-5 Jack Henn
'71-'72 16th Men's Golf -  
2nd Men's Volleyball   Jack Henn
NCAA Division II
'70-'71 20th Men's Golf -  
'69-'70 16th Men's Golf -  
68-69 Third Round Men's Soccer 9-1-1 George Logan
'67-'68 Sub-Regional Men's Basketball 21-6, 11-3 CCAA George Ziegenfuss
'66-'67 Quarterfinals Men's Basketball 24-5, 9-1 CCAA George Ziegenfuss
23rd Men's Golf -  
'65-'66 6th Men's Golf -  
'64-'65 24th Men's Golf -  
'63-'64 2nd Men's Golf -  
'61-'62 15th Men's Golf -  
'59-'60 Regional Baseball 25-13, 11-4 CCAA Charlie Smith
14th Men's Golf -  
'57-'58 1st (NAIA Inaugural National Championship) Baseball 23-7-1 Charlie Smith
'56-'57 Quarterfinals Men's Basketball 17-10, 6-2 CCAA George Ziegenfuss
NAIA Division I
'55-'56 Third Round Men's Basketball 23-6 George Ziegenfuss
'53-'54 First Round Men's Basketball 17-7, 8-2 CCAA Morris Gross
'49-'50 10th Men's Golf -  
'41-'42 Second Round Men's Basketball 13-9, 8-4 CCAA Morris Gross
1941 Men's Basketball National Champions
The 1941 Men's Basketball National Champions
(from left: Kenny Hale, Bill Patterson, Milton (Milky) Phelps, Harry Hodgetts, Dick Mitchell)
'40-'41 1st Men's Basketball 24-7, 8-4 CCAA Morris Gross
'39-'40 2nd Men's Basketball 22-6, 3-3 CCAA Morris Gross
'38-'39 2nd Men's Basketball 24-7, 6-2 SCIAC Morris Gross
TOP HEADLINES
TWITTER
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago